Buzzin UK Music Blog Music - rock - indie - pop - music reviews - music news

Buzzin Music

Camden Crawl 2009 – Full Line Up

Terry Lane - Saturday 18.04.09, 06:47am

The Camden Crawl - Friday 24th & Saturday 25th April 2009

The Camden Crawl - Friday 24th & Saturday 25th April 2009

The Camden Crawl – Friday 24th & Saturday 25th April 2009

2 Days • 40 Venues • 150 Ground-breaking Artists & Special Guests • One All-Access Ticket •
All venues in Camden, London

The main participating venues in this year’s Camden Crawl are:

THE ROUNDHOUSE * KOKO * ELECTRIC BALLROOM * JAZZ CAFÉ * DINGWALLS
UNDERWORLD * CUBAN BAR * BARFLY * DUBLIN CASTLE * THE MONARCH
EARL OF CAMDEN * THE ENTERPRISE * PURPLE TURTLE * BULLET * THE BLACK CAP

Kasabian, The Enemy and Madness join the star studded Camden Crawl 2009 roster which already includes Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Echo & The Bunnymen, The View, 808 State, The Maccabees, Billy Bragg, The Fall, Little Boots and Wire.

In addition to the festival’s sensational evening programme, the diverse afternoon line-up features highlights such as: BookSlam performances from the legendary Mr. Nice, Howard Marks, Kill Your Friends author John Niven and Scroobius Pip, the Island Records 50th Anniversary Boat party & BBQ complete top secrets guests, comedy from Edinburgh Festival promoters Underbelly and a whole host interactive activities and live music.

Advance weekend and Friday tickets still available from www.thecamdencrawl.com, but advance Saturday ticket are now sold out. Walk up tickets will be available from the Roundhouse box office each day of the event from 11:00 am while supplies last. The live music and arts programme begins at midday and runs through to 4:00 am each day.

Throughout the weekend, Camden Town will play host to over a mile and a half of fantastic new talent across forty venues, including the legendary venues Roundhouse, Koko, Electric Ballroom, Jazz Café, Dingwalls, and Dublin Castle. Upon arrival each ticket holder will be presented with an all-access wristband, programme guide, free magazine and download album to help plot his/her day’s adventure. In keeping with Crawl tradition and the spirit of discovery, the venue line-ups and stage times remain secret until each night and surprise guests may appear at any time and at any venue.

The Camden Crawl Line-up

Friday 24th April Only

Live at the Roundhouse: THE ENEMY * HOCKEY * THE VIRGINS * YEAH YEAH YEAHS

ECHO & THE BUNNYMEN * IDLEWILD * WIRE
ART BRUT * FILTHY DUKES * THE VON BONDIES * THE WHIP
THE AUTHOR * BADDIES * THE BARKER BAND * BLEECH * BRAKES * CAPITAL * THE CHAPMAN FAMILY * CIRCLESQUARE

DANNY & THE CHAMPIONS OF THE WORLD * DE TROPIX * DINOSAUR PILE UP * DJANGO DJANGO * DRUMS OF DEATH

FOY VANCE * GOLDHEART ASSEMBLY * HELLACHOLLA * THE JIM JONES REVUE * JOUIS * THE JOY FORMIDABLE * KIDS LOVE LIES

KISSY SELL OUT LITTLE DEATH * MINI VIVA * NEW RHODES * OPENROOM * ROYAL TREATMENT PLANT * SELFISH C**T

SKIBUNNY * SKINT & DEMORALISED * SLEEPERCURVE * TEETH!!! * THE TEMPER TRAP * TO THE BONES * YOUR TWENTIES

Saturday 25th April Only

Live at the Roundhouse: KASABIAN * LITTLE BOOTS * THE MACCABEES * THE VIEW

808 STATE * BILLY BRAGG * THE FALL

FRANKMUSIK * HOT LEG * IPSO FACTO * KING CREOSOTE

ALAN POWNALL * AN EXPERIMENT ON A BIRD IN THE AIRPUMP * BANJO OR FREAKOUT * BLK JKS

BROADCAST 2000 * CHERBOURG * THE DEAD FORMATS * DIE! DIE! DIE! * ELVIIN * EUGENE MCGUINNESS

EVERYTHING EVERYTHING * GOLDEN SILVERS * GOLD TEETH * HEXES * INNERPARTYSYSTEM JOSH WELLER

THE LAUREL COLLECTIVE LION CLUB * NEWHAM GENERALS * OU EST * OUTCRY COLLECTIVE * THE PLIGHT

POST WAR YEARS *  SHITTY LIMITS * TELEVISED CRIMEWAVE * THREATMANTICS * TODDLA T * XRABIT & DMG$

Artists performing on both days:

THE BIG PINK * COUNT & SINDEN * DAN BLACK * FIGHT LIKE APES

KITTY DAISY & LEWIS * THE KING BLUES * VV BROWN

ALESSI’S ARK * CHEW LIPS * THE COMPUTERS * THE CORDELIER CLUB * DATAROCK * FLASHGUNS

GENERAL FIASCO * GOLDIELOCKS * THE INVISIBLE JAMES YUILL* * KASMS * MAN LIKE ME
MARINA AND THE DIAMONDS * PEGGY SUE * PLUGS * PULLED APART BY HORSES * SPORTSDAY MEGAPHONE

S.C.U.M. * THREE TRAPPED TIGERS * TOMMY SPARKS * THE XX

The Camden Crawl Daytime Programme

COMEDY: Backstage Comedy, Falling Down With Laughter, Underbelly

LIVE MUSIC: Andy Ross Presents, Bonanza, Clerkenville West, Gigwise Indie Idle, Hawley Arms Sessions, Island 50 at the Crawl, Karauke, Red Stripe Busking Sessions, Turning Worm

SPOKEN WORD: Apples & Snakes, Bloody Awful Poetry, Bookslam

FILM, QUIZZES, CRAFTS & MORE: Bring & Share’s Musical Bingo, Feeling Gloomy Speed Dating, Future Shorts Live Re-score, Hunga Munga’s Camden Cocktail, I Predict A Pop Quiz, Moshi Moshi Pop Quiz, Who Killed Bambi?

For more information visit the website: www.The CamdenCrawl.com or the official MySpace site: www.MySpace.com/TheCamdenCrawl

Del.icio.us Digg Technorati Blinklist Furl Reddit
Comments (1)

Tags: Events · Indie Pop · Indie Rock · Kasabian · Live Music · Rock


  • No Related Post






1 comment so far

Leave a Comment

Home | Archives | Blog For Buzzin Media | Advertise | About | Contact